Awards related to sports

1. Arjuna Award is given for-
A. In The Literature
B. For Social Upliftment
C. For Bravery on the Battlefield
D. For significant contribution to enhancing pride in sports
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”D” is correct[/bg_collapse]
2. In which year Arjuna Award was started?
A. In 1951
B. In 1957
C. In 1961
D. In 1964
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]
3. How much amount is given to each awardee under Arjuna Award?
A. 75,000
B. 1,50,000
C. 3,00,000
D. 5,00,000
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”D” is correct[/bg_collapse]
4. Which award is given to persons for giving best training to sportspersons?
A. Arjuna Award
B. Eklavya Award
C. Dronacharya Award
D. C. K. Naidu Award
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]
5. How much amount is given to each awardee under Dronacharya Award?
A. 75,000
B. 1,50,000
C. 3,00,000
D. 5,00,000
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”D” is correct[/bg_collapse]
6. In which year Dronacharya Award was started?
A. In 1961
B. In 1965
C. In 1985
D. In 1987
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]
7. By whom is the Rajiv Gandhi Award given to sportspersons for their meritorious performance in sports?
A. K.K Birla Foundation
B. Indian Government
C. Rajiv Gandhi Trust
D. Sports Ministry
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”A” is correct[/bg_collapse]
8. Which of the following award is called the Oscar of cricket?
A. ICC Prize
B. Wisden award
C. Cet award
D. C.K Naidu Award
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”A” is correct[/bg_collapse]
9. Arjuna Award and Dronacharya Award are given by-
A. Department of Sports, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India
B. K.K Birla Foundation
C. International Olympic Committee
D. None of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”A” is correct[/bg_collapse]
10. The highest sports award in India for sportspersons is-
A. Dronacharya Award
B. Arjuna Award
C. Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna
D. Padma Shri Award
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]