Temples, Mosques and Gurudwaras of India

1. The four famous Sun temples of India are Modhra (Gujarat), Konark (Odisha), Suryakovil (Tamil Nadu) and Martand. In which of the following states is the last Sun Temple located?
A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Bihar

D. Jammu and Kashmir

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
2. At which of the following places is the Sun Temple not located?
A. Martand (Jammu and Kashmir)
B. Modhra (Gurjat)
C. Suryannakovil (Tamil Nadu)

D. Patliputra (Bihar)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
3. Where is the famous Shilotkarna Kailash Temple situated?
A. In Ajanta
B. In Ellora
C. In promise

D. In Elephanta

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
4. In which state of India are the holy pilgrimage centers ‘Amarnath’ and ‘Vaishno Devi’ located?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir

D. Sikkim

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
5. Where is the world famous ‘Temple of the Tooth’ situated?
A. Bodh Gaya
B. Color
C. Candy

D. Colombo

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
6. With what are the caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora related?
A. From Buddhists
B. From Jains
C. From Hindus

D. From all of them

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
7. Badrinath Dham is dedicated to which deity?
A. Shiv
B. Vishnu
C. Brahma

D. Krishna

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
8. Dilwara Temple in Mount Abu is
A. Buddhist temple
B. Jain Temple
C. Sikh Temple

D. Hindu Temple

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
9. Where is the religious place Bodh Gaya located?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar

D. Pt. Bengal

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
10. Amarnath cave is situated in –
A. Uttarakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir

D. Assam

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]