| 1. | Arjuna Award is given for- |
|
A. In The Literature
|
|
|
B. For Social Upliftment
|
|
|
C. For Bravery on the Battlefield
|
|
|
D. For significant contribution to enhancing pride in sports
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”D” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 2. | In which year Arjuna Award was started? |
|
A. In 1951
|
|
|
B. In 1957
|
|
|
C. In 1961
|
|
|
D. In 1964
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 3. | How much amount is given to each awardee under Arjuna Award? |
|
A. 75,000
|
|
|
B. 1,50,000
|
|
|
C. 3,00,000
|
|
|
D. 5,00,000
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”D” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 4. | Which award is given to persons for giving best training to sportspersons? |
|
A. Arjuna Award
|
|
|
B. Eklavya Award
|
|
|
C. Dronacharya Award
|
|
|
D. C. K. Naidu Award
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 5. | How much amount is given to each awardee under Dronacharya Award? |
|
A. 75,000
|
|
|
B. 1,50,000
|
|
|
C. 3,00,000
|
|
|
D. 5,00,000
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”D” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 6. | In which year Dronacharya Award was started? |
|
A. In 1961
|
|
|
B. In 1965
|
|
|
C. In 1985
|
|
|
D. In 1987
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 7. | By whom is the Rajiv Gandhi Award given to sportspersons for their meritorious performance in sports? |
|
A. K.K Birla Foundation
|
|
|
B. Indian Government
|
|
|
C. Rajiv Gandhi Trust
|
|
|
D. Sports Ministry
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”A” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 8. | Which of the following award is called the Oscar of cricket? |
|
A. ICC Prize
|
|
|
B. Wisden award
|
|
|
C. Cet award
|
|
|
D. C.K Naidu Award
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”A” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 9. | Arjuna Award and Dronacharya Award are given by- |
|
A. Department of Sports, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India
|
|
|
B. K.K Birla Foundation
|
|
|
C. International Olympic Committee
|
|
|
D. None of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”A” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
| 10. | The highest sports award in India for sportspersons is- |
|
A. Dronacharya Award
|
|
|
B. Arjuna Award
|
|
|
C. Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna
|
|
|
D. Padma Shri Award
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option”C” is correct[/bg_collapse]
|
Pages: 1 2