Meghalaya

1. What is the official language of Meghalaya?
a. English
b.
c. Garo
d. Khasi

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]

2. Which system is followed in Meghalaya?
a.
b.
c.
d.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]

3. On which river is the Umiam Dam built?
a. Umiam
b. Krishna
c. Godavari
d. Indus

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]

4. Williamnagar is the district headquaters of-
a.
b.
c.
d.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]

5. What is the total membership of the Commonwealth?
a. 42
b. 44
c. 54
d. 52

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]

6. How many wildlife sanctuaries are there in Meghalaya state?
a. 12
b. 8
c. 18
d. 2

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]

7. Which country’s Golf Association Museum considered Shillong Golf Course as the “Glen Eagle of the East”?
a. USA
b. UK
c. France
d.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.
[/bg_collapse]

8. The root system of plants grows out from the-
a.
b.
c.
d.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.
[/bg_collapse]

9. Nokrek National Park is situated in which district of Meghalaya?
a.
b.
c.
d.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.
[/bg_collapse]

10.
Which is the wettest region in Meghalaya?
a.
b. Lcoro
c. Mawsynram
d. Quibdo

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]