| 41. | Near which one of the following cities is the Palitana temple situated? |
|
A. Bhavnagar
|
|
|
B. Mount Abu
|
|
|
C. Nashik
|
|
|
D. Ujjain [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 42. | Where is the famous Vijay Vitthal temple, whose 56 Takshit pillars sing musical notes, is located? |
|
A. Belur
|
|
|
B. Bhadrachalam
|
|
|
C. Hampi
|
|
|
D. Srirangam [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 43. | Which great temple was initially designed and built during the reign of Suryavarman? |
|
A. Sri Mariamman Temple
|
|
|
B. Angkor Wat Temple
|
|
|
C. Batukebz Temple
|
|
|
D. Kamakhya Temple [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 44. | Who got the idol of Gomateshwara constructed in Shravanabelagola? |
|
A. Chandragupta Maurya
|
|
|
B. Kharavela
|
|
|
C. Lean Year
|
|
|
D. Chamund Rai [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 45. | Nagara, Dravida and Besar are- |
|
A. The three main ethnic groups of the Indian subcontinent
|
|
|
B. The three main language groups into which the languages of India can be divided?
|
|
|
C. Three Main Styles of Indian Temple Architecture
|
|
|
D. The three main musical schools prevalent in India [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 46. | Where is the maternal uncle-nephew temple located? |
|
A. Barsoor
|
|
|
B. Lock
|
|
|
C. Aurang
|
|
|
D. Ratanpur [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 47. | What is a hut of two and a half days? |
|
A. Mosque
|
|
|
B. Temple
|
|
|
C. Saint’s Shack
|
|
|
D. Tower [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 48. | Gomateshwara idol is located in _______? |
|
A. Subramaniam Road
|
|
|
B. Shravanabelagola
|
|
|
C. Ellora
|
|
|
D. Kolkata [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 49. | Match List-I with List-II : List-I (Temples) A. Brihadeeswarar Temple B. Dilwara Temple C. Lingaraja Temple D. Hampi Temple List-II (State) 1. Odisha 2. Tamil Nadu 3. Karnataka 4. Rajasthan |
|
A. A → 3, B → 1, C → 4, D → 2
|
|
|
B. A → 3, B → 2, C → 4, D → 1
|
|
|
C. A → 1, B → 2, C → 4, D → 3
|
|
|
D. A → 2, B → 4, C → 1, D → 3 [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 50. | Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? |
|
A. Dhankar Math – Himachal Pradesh
|
|
|
B. Rumtek Monastery – Sikkim
|
|
|
C. Tabo Math – Himachal Pradesh
|
|
|
D. Kai Monastery – Arunachal Pradesh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|