| 51. | To whom is the Dilwara Temple of Mount Abu dedicated? |
|
A. Lord Vishnu
|
|
|
B. Lord Shiva
|
|
|
C. Lord Buddha
|
|
|
D. Jain Tirthankar [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 52. | Which ruler built the famous Mahabodhi Temple at Bodh Gaya? |
|
A. Ajatshatru
|
|
|
B. Ashoka
|
|
|
C. Devpal
|
|
|
D. Dharampal [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 53. | Who got the Jama Masjid built in Delhi? |
|
A. Akbar
|
|
|
B. Shah Jahan
|
|
|
C. Sher Shah
|
|
|
D. Humayun [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 54. | With which religion is the Lotus Temple located in Delhi related? |
|
A. Jewish
|
|
|
B. Parsiya
|
|
|
C. Bahai
|
|
|
D. Hindu [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 55. | Where is the famous Tirupal Temple situated? |
|
A. Bhadrachalam
|
|
|
B. Chidambaram
|
|
|
C. Hampi
|
|
|
D. Srikalahasti [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 56. | Match List-I with List-II : List-I (Famous Temples) A. Kailash Temple B. Lingaraj Temple C. Kandariya Mahadev D. Dilwara List-II (Cities) 1. Bhubaneswar 2. Khajuraho 3. Mount Abu 4 Kanchipuram |
|
A .A → 4, B → 2, C → 1, D → 3
|
|
|
B. A → 4, B → 1, C → 2, D → 3
|
|
|
C. A → 3, B → 1, C → 2, D → 4
|
|
|
D. A → 3, B → 2, C → 1, D → 4 [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 57. | The Great Stupa of Sanchi is |
|
A. In Uttar Pradesh
|
|
|
B. In Madhya Pradesh
|
|
|
C. In Arunachal Pradesh
|
|
|
D. In Andhra Pradesh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 58. | Which statement is not correct about the Brihadeeswarar Temple in Thanjavur? |
|
A. The temple is an excellent example of Chola architecture.
|
|
|
B. It was built by Emperor Rajaraja
|
|
|
C. The temple is made of granite
|
|
|
D. The temple is dedicated to Lord Vishnu. [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 59. | Where is the cave temple built by the Rashtrakutas in the Ellora hills located? |
|
A. Aurangabad
|
|
|
B. Nashik
|
|
|
C. Gwalior
|
|
|
D. Golconda [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 60. | Which of the following is considered a wonder of rock-cut architecture? |
|
A. Brihdeshwar Temple – Thanjavur
|
|
|
B. Lingaraj Temple – Bhubaneswar
|
|
|
C. Kailash Temple – Ellora
|
|
|
D. Kandariya Mahadev Temple – Khajuraho [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|