| 121. | The sacred religious text of the Jews is – |
|
A. Quran
|
|
|
B. Hadith
|
|
|
C. Jendavesta
|
|
|
D. Quran [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 122. | Torah is the holy book of which religious sect? |
|
A. Rastafarians
|
|
|
B. Buddhist
|
|
|
C. Jews
|
|
|
D. Jesuits [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 123. | The compiler of ‘Gurugrath Sahib’, the holy religious book of Sikhs, is – |
|
A. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
B. Guru Nanak Dev
|
|
|
C. Guru Gobind Singh
|
|
|
D. Guru Ramdas [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 124. | The most popular Purana is – |
|
A. Shrimad Bhagwat Puran
|
|
|
B. Vishnu Purana
|
|
|
C. Matsya Purana
|
|
|
D. Markandeya Purana [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 125. | The literal meaning of Pitaka is- |
|
A. Great Knowledge
|
|
|
B. Sit Close
|
|
|
C. Compilation
|
|
|
D. Narrative [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 126. | Which Buddhist text describes the conversation between the Greek king Minder and the Buddhist Nagasena? |
|
A. Deepavansh
|
|
|
B. Mahavansh
|
|
|
C. Milindapanho
|
|
|
D. Mahavastu [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 127. | Compiler of Vedas is – |
|
A. Valmiki
|
|
|
B. Vedvyas
|
|
|
C. Traction
|
|
|
D. Patanjali [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 128. | The literal meaning of the word ‘Veda’ is – |
|
A. Great Knowledge
|
|
|
B. Sit Close
|
|
|
C. Compilation
|
|
|
D. Narrative [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 129. | Match List-I with List-II: List-I (Veda) A. Rigveda B. Yajurveda C. Samaveda D. Atharvaveda List-II (Upaveda) 1. Ghanurveda 2. Gandharva Veda 3. Shilpaveda 4. Ayurveda |
|
A. A → 1, B → 2, C → 3, D → 4
|
|
|
B. A → 1, B → 3, C → 2, D → 4
|
|
|
C. A → 3, B → 2, C → 1, D → 4
|
|
|
D. A → 4, B → 1, C → 2, D → 3 [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 130. | Yantra Naryastu Poojyate Ramante Tatra Devata’ is quoted from which text? |
|
A. Ramayana
|
|
|
B. Rigveda
|
|
|
C. Manusmriti
|
|
|
D. Abhijnana Shakuntala [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|