| 131. | Lord Buddha propounded the four noble truths. Write them in the correct order using the code given below- 1. Sad. 2. There is a cessation of sorrow. 3. Suffering is the way of prevention. 4. There is a reason for sorrow. |
|
A. 1,4,2,3
|
|
|
B. 1,4,3,2
|
|
|
C. 1,3,2,4
|
|
|
D. 1,2,4,3 [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 132. | Triratna principle – right perception, right character, right knowledge is the glory of which religion, that is – |
|
A. Buddhism
|
|
|
B. Christianity
|
|
|
C. Jainism
|
|
|
D. Neither of the above [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 133. | Who among the following was not a Jain Tirthankara? |
|
A. Moon Light
|
|
|
B. Nathmuni
|
|
|
C. Neminath
|
|
|
D. Possibly [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 134. | Find out the wrong pair from the following pairs? |
|
A. Chishti – Delhi and the Doab
|
|
|
B. Suhrawardy – Sindh
|
|
|
C. Aulia – M.P.
|
|
|
D. Firdausi – Bihar [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 135. | At which place was the third Buddhist Council convened? |
|
A. Takshshila
|
|
|
B. Sarnath
|
|
|
C. Bodh Gaya
|
|
|
D. Patna [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 136. | Which of the following is not correctly matched in ‘Char Dham’? |
|
A. Complete
|
|
|
B. Dwarka
|
|
|
C. Mansrovar
|
|
|
D. Rameshwaram [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 137. | The famous Jain center in South India is located at – |
|
A. Shravanabelagola
|
|
|
B. Rameshwaram
|
|
|
C. Kanchi
|
|
|
D. Madurai [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 138. | Who was the originator of Bhagwat religion |
|
A. Parent
|
|
|
B. Badrayan
|
|
|
C. Krishna
|
|
|
D. Yajnavalkya [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 139. | Who is considered the originator of Jainism |
|
A. Gautam buddha
|
|
|
B. Mahavir Swami
|
|
|
C. Rishabhdev
|
|
|
D. Parshwanath [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 140. | Who is the founder of Buddhism? |
|
A. Gautam buddha
|
|
|
B. Mahavir Swami
|
|
|
C. Rishabhdev
|
|
|
D. Ajatshatru [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|