Major religions of the world

141. In which of the following states is the Buddhist site Tebo Math located?
A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim

D. Uttarakhand

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
142. In which year did Vivekananda participate in the World Parliament of Religions?
A. 1893 AD
B. 1895 AD
C. 1897 AD

D. 1899 AD

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
143. During whose reign did Guru Nanak Dev establish Sikhism?
A. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
B. Sikandar Lodi
C. Humayun

D. Akbar

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
144. With which religion is the word ‘Anuvrat’ associated?
A. Mahayana Buddhism
B. Hinayana Buddhism
C. Jainism

D. Hindu religion

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
145. The famous pilgrimage center of both Buddhists and Jains in Uttar Pradesh is –
A. Sarnath
B. Kaushambi
C. Kushinagar

D. Devipatan

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
146. The Stupa site which is not related to any incident in the life of Lord Buddha –
A. Sarnath
B. Sanchi
C. Bodh Gaya

D. Kushinagar

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
147. The total number of Puranas is –
A. 12
B. 16
C. 18

D. 20

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
148. The name of the religious text of the Jews is-
A. Gnome Collection
B. Moses Code
C. Tripitaka

D. Zend Avesta

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
149. To which dynasty did Gautam Buddha’s mother belong?
A. Possible Descent
B. Maya Dynasty
C. Licchavi Dynasty

D. Kosala Dynasty

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
150. Who was the first follower of Mahavira?
A. Jamali
B. Yashoda
C. Anezza
D. Trishala
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]