| 11. | Who was the last Guru of Sikhs? |
|
A. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
B. Guru Gobind Singh
|
|
|
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
|
|
|
D. Guru Harkishan Rai [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 12. | Who was the tenth Guru of Sikhs? |
|
A. Guru Hargobind
|
|
|
B. Guru Harkishan
|
|
|
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
|
|
|
D. Guru Gobind Singh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 13. | Which Sikh Guru laid the foundation of Khalsa Panth? |
|
A. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
B. Guru Hargobind
|
|
|
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
|
|
|
D. Guru Gobind Singh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 14. | Which Sikh Guru established a new city named ‘Amrit Sarovar’ (now Amritsar)? |
|
A. Guru Amardas
|
|
|
B. Guru Ramdas
|
|
|
C. Guru Arjundas
|
|
|
D. Guru Hargobind [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 15. | Which Sikh Guru established the Harmandir Sahib (Savarna-temple)? |
|
A. Guru Ramdas
|
|
|
B. Guru Amardas
|
|
|
C. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
D. Guru Gobind Singh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 16. | Which Sikh Guru gave new form, new power and new energy to Sikhism? |
|
A. Guru Ramdas
|
|
|
B. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
C. Guru Hargobind
|
|
|
D. Guru Gobind Singh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 17. | Who determined the five essential characteristics (five kakkas) of the Khalsa? |
|
A. Guru Nanak Dev
|
|
|
B. Guru Ramdas
|
|
|
C. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
D. Guru Gobind Singh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 18. | Who gave the title of ‘Singh’ to male Khalsa and ‘Kaur’ to women? |
|
A. Guru Nanak Dev
|
|
|
B. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
C. Guru Ramdas
|
|
|
D. Guru Gobind Singh [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 19. | Which Sikh Guru was killed by the Muslim rulers by drowning them in the river? |
|
A. Guru Ramdas
|
|
|
B. Guru Arjun Dev
|
|
|
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
|
|
|
D. Guru Amardas [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|
| 20. | Who laid the foundation of langar tradition with the aim of ending caste system and untouchability? |
|
A. Guru Nanak Dev
|
|
|
B. Guru Angad
|
|
|
C. Guru Amardas
|
|
|
D. Guru Ramdas [bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
|