Major religions of the world

31. In which one of the following four Vedas is there a description of magic and vashikaran?
A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Atharvaveda

D. Samveda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
32. In which religious text has the discussion of Shudra been found for the first time?
A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Samveda

D. Atharvaveda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
33. The only Veda which is written in both prose and verse?
A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Samveda

D. Atharvaveda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
34. The oldest Vedic literature is –
A. Ramayana
B. Rigveda
C. Yajurveda

D. Dynasty

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
35. Where is the proverb ‘Asato Maa Sadgamaya’ taken from?
A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Samveda

D. Atharvaveda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
36. In which Vedic text is there a collection of things and prayers related to Yajna rituals?
A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Samveda

D. Atharvaveda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “B” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
37. Which Vedic text contains the collection of mantras and prayers to the gods?
A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Samveda

D. Atharvaveda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “A” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
38. In which Vedic text is the description of witchcraft found?
A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Samveda

D. Atharvaveda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
39. There are total chapters (mandals) in Rigveda –
A. 6
B. 8
C. 10

D. 12

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “C” is correct.[/bg_collapse]
40. The total number of Suktas in Rigveda is –
A. 1007
B. 1017
C. 1027

D. 1028

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer”]Option “D” is correct.[/bg_collapse]